Privacy Policy

Glow Talents

Privacy policy

https://glowinthecloud.com/ SOFTUNIK SOLUTIONS INC.

Website Type: Website

The purpose of this privacy policy and why it’s retained?
The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our website about the personal data we will collect as well as the following information, if applicable: a. The personal data we will collect
b. The use of the collected data
c. Who has access to the collected data
d. The rights of the users of the site
e. The site’s cookie policy
This privacy policy operates in parallel with the terms of use of our site.

Applicable Laws
This policy complies with the laws outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will prevail.
For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy aims to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent
Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:
a. the conditions outlined in this privacy policy and
b. the collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal Data We Collect
Automatically Collected Data
We do not collect any data automatically on our site.
Non-Automatically Collected Data
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:
a. First name and last name
b. Email
c. Phone number
d. Address
e. Payment information
f. Company name
This data may be collected through the following methods: We collect certain information through log files and cookies.
Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the goal stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you beforehand.

How We Use Personal Data
The personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.
The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes: The use of such files allows us to improve our service and offer you personalized service, statistics, and enhanced security.

With Whom We Share Personal Data
Employees: We may disclose to any member of our organization the user data they reasonably need to achieve the purposes outlined in this policy.
Third Parties: We may share user data with the following third parties: a. __________ We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes: a. __________
Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures: We are committed to not selling or sharing your data with third parties, except in the following cases:
a. if required by law
b. if required for any legal proceedings
c. to establish or protect our legal rights
d. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company
If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible and do not have control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
All data stored in our system is securely stored and only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements, and a violation of this agreement would result in the dismissal of the employee.
We are also ISO 27001 certified. While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can sometimes be insecure, and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors
For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that individuals under the age of 15 are considered minors for data collection purposes. Minors must have consent from a legal guardian for their data to be collected, processed, and used.

Your Rights as a User
As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. Additionally, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is legally acceptable. You may choose to delete or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have informed us within a reasonable time frame.

How to Modify, Delete, or Contest Collected Data
If you wish for your information to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here: 1176 Bishop Street, Suite 105, Montreal, Quebec, H3G 2E3 louisnault@softunik.com (514) 980-6201

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data regarding the user’s browsing habits. We use the following types of cookies on our site:
Analytical Cookies This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data on the content you access and engage with while using our site.
You can choose to be notified every time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Changes
This privacy policy may be modified from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to account for any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy periodically to ensure they are informed of any updates. If necessary, we may inform users via email of changes to this policy.

Contact
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us using the following:
(514) 980-6201
info@glowinthecloud.com
1176 Bishop Street, Suite 105, Montreal, Quebec, H3G 2E3

MORE INFORMATION ?

CONTACT US